Apple Originals, Awards Season Guide 2022

8:00
GMT
|
24 Jan
2022

Listen on

Apple

Add Via

Overcast

Add Via

Pocket Casts

Subscribe Via

RSS

Recast Via

Simplecast

Since launching in November 2019 Apple Originals have been honoured through the many distinctions of storytelling. Our 2021/2022 awards guide to Apple Originals will be updated throughout the year as new nominations and awards are announced.

Nominations and Wins:

27/01/22

Producers Guild of America (PGA) Nominations

  • Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Picture - "CODA"
  • Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television – Comedy - "Ted Lasso"
  • Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television – Drama - "The Morning Show"

Writers Guild of America (WGA) Nominations

  • Adapted Screenplay - Siân Heder "CODA"


26/01/22

Directors Guild of America (DGA) TV Nominations

  • Comedy TV Series - MJ Delaney, 'No Weddings and a Funeral,' "Ted Lasso"
  • Comedy TV Series - Erica Dunton, 'Rainbow,' "Ted Lasso"
  • Comedy TV Series - Sam Jones, 'Beard After Hours,' "Ted Lasso"
  • Commercials - Kathryn Bigelow "Hollywood In Your Pocket, iPhone 13"
  • Commercials - Ian Pons Jewell "ECG, Apple Watch" "Sleep, Apple Watch"

25/01/22

American Society of Cinematographers (ASC) Nominations

  • Feature Film - Bruno Delbonnel "The Tragedy of Macbeth"
  • Motion Picture, Limited Series or Pilot Made for Television - Steve Annis 'The Emperor's Peace' "Foundation"
  • Episode of a Half-Hour Series Television - Marshall Adams ASC '2:00' "Servant"
  • Episode of a Half-Hour Series Television - Michael Berlucchi 'Backstory!' "Mythic Quest"
  • Episode of a Half-Hour Series Television - Paula Huidobro 'Let's Get Together' "Physical"

Cinema Audio Society (CAS) Nominations

  • Motion Picture Documentary - Julian Henao Mesa, Leslie Shatz "The Velvet Underground"
  • Television Series One Hour - William B. Kaplan CAS, Elmo Ponsdomenech CAS, Jason "Frenchie" Gaya, Carter Burwell, Brian Smith, James Howe 'My Least Favourite Year' "The Morning Show"
  • Television Series Half Hour - David Lascelles AMPS, Ryan Kennedy, Sean Byrne CAS, Brent Findley CAS MPSE, Jamison Rabbe, Arno Stephanie CAS MPSE 'Rainbow' "Ted Lasso"
  • Television Non-Fiction, Variety or Music Series or Specials - Jae Kim, Elmo Ponsdomenech CAS, Jason "Frenchie" Gaya, Aron Forbes, Jeffrey Roy CAS, Shawn Kennelly "Billie Eilish: The World's A Little Blurry"

Music City Film Critics’ Association (MCFCA) Winners

  • Best Young Actress - Emilia Jones "CODA"
  • Best Cinematography - Bruno Delbonnel "The Tragedy of Macbeth"

24/01/22

Art Directors Guild (ADG) Nominations

  • Feature Film: Period Feature Film - Stefan Dechant "The Tragedy of Macbeth"
  • Television: One Hour Period or Fantasy - Rory Cheyne, 'The Emperors Peace' "Foundation"
  • Television: Half Hour Single-Camera Series - Bo Welch, 'Schmigadoon!' “Schmigadoon!”
  • Television: Half Hour Single-Camera Series - Paul Cripps, 'Carol of the Bells,' 'Man City,' 'Beard After Hours' "Ted Lasso"
  • Commercials - Apple: “Introducing iPhone 13 Pro”
  • Commercials - Apple: “Saving Simon” Shot on iPhone 13 Pro
  • Apple Music: “Billie Eilish – Happier Than Ever”

Motion Picture Sound Editors (MPSE) Nominations

  • Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Feature Dialogue / ADR - Skip Lievsay, Michael Feuser "The Tragedy of Macbeth"
  • Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Feature Documentary - Leslie Shatz, Jahn Sood "The Velvet Underground"
  • Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Feature Documentary - Richard Yawn MPSE, Michael Brake MPSE, Rob Getty MPSE, Steven Avila MPSE, Shawn Kennelly, Melissa Kennelly, Vince Nicastro "Billie Eilish: The World's a Little Blurry"
  • Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Non-Theatrical Documentary - Andy Shelley, Stephen Griffiths, Tae Has Kim, Justin Dolby, Claire Ellis, Adam Oakley, Paolo Pavesi, Dan Johnson, Was Parkash, Zoe Freed, Rebecca Heathcote "1971: The Year That Music Changed Everything: Episode 1"
  • Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – 1/2 Hour – Comedy or Drama - Mathew E. Taylor, Pete Nichols, Matthew Wilson, Sean Heissinger, David Jobe, Elizabeth Rainey, Jody Holwadel Thomas, Joe Deveau "Mythic Quest: Everlight"
  • Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – 1/2 Hour – Comedy or Drama - Cormac Funge, Peter Nichols, John Green 'Suddenly' "Schmigadoon!
  • Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Series 1 Hour – Dialogue / ADR - Vince Balunas MPSE 'And Here's to You' "For All Mankind"
  • Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Series 1 Hour – Dialogue / ADR - Mark Relyea MPSE, Julie Atlus, Robert Guastini MPSE, Pernell Salinas 'My Least Favorite Year' "The Morning Show"
  • Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Series 1 Hour – Dialogue / ADR - Brent Findley MPSE CAS, Bernard Weiser MPSE, Kip Smedley 'Rainbow' "Ted Lasso"
  • Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Series 1 Hour – Effects / Foley - Tyler Whitham MPSE, Paul Germann, Dave Rose, Steve Baine 'The Emperor's Peace' "Foundation"
  • Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Series 1 Hour – Effects / Foley - Brent Findley MPSE CAS, Kip Smedley, Mark Cleary, Jordan McClain, Arno Stephanie MPSE, Sanaa Kelley, Matt Salib 'Beard's Night Out' "Ted Lasso"
  • Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Series 1 Hour – Music - Dan Farkas 'Rock-a-Bye' "SEE"
  • Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Series 1 Hour – Music - Sharyn Gersh MPSE 'Rainbow' "Ted Lasso"

23/01/22

North American Film Critics Association (NAFCA) Nominations

  • Best Cinematography - Bruno Delbonnel "The Tragedy of Macbeth"
  • Best Production Design - "The Tragedy of Macbeth"
  • Best Screenplay - Todd Stephens :Swan Song"
  • Best Supporting Actor - Troy Kotsur “CODA”
  • Best Actor - Denzel Washington "The Tragedy of Macbeth"
  • Best Actress - Emilia Jones "CODA"
  • Best Director - Joel Coen "The Tragedy of Macbeth"

19/01/22

USC Scripter Awards Nominations

  • Film - Joel Coen, based on the play Macbeth by William Shakespeare "The Tragedy of Macbeth"

18/01/22

53rd NAACP Image Awards Nominations

  • Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture - Denzel Washington "The Tragedy of Macbeth"
  • Oustanding Actor in a Motion Picture - Mahershala Ali "Swan Song"
  • Outstanding Independant Motion Picture - "CODA"
  • Outstanding Short Form Animation - "Blush"
  • Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series - Octavia Spencer "Truth Be Told"
  • Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series - Alfre Woodard "SEE"
  • Outstanding Documentary (Television) - “1971: The Year That Music Changed Everything”
  • Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series - Ashley Nicole Black – “Ted Lasso” – “Do the Right-est Thing”
  • Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series - Leann Bowen – “Ted Lasso” – “Lavender”

Visual Effects Society (VES) Awards Nominations

  • Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature - Alex Lemke, Michael Huber, Michael Ralla, Benedikt Laubenthal "The Tragedy of Macbeth"
  • Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Episode - Chris MacLean, Addie Manis, Mike Enriquez, Chris Keller, Paul Byrne "Foundation"; The Emperor’s Peace
  • Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal Episode - Chris Wright, Parker Chehak, Javier Roca, Tristan Zerafa, Tony Kenny "SEE"; Rock-A-Bye
  • Outstanding Animated Character in a Photoreal Feature - Harinarayan Rajeev, Matthias Schoenegger, Simon Allen, Paul Nelson "Finch"
  • Outstanding Animated Character in an Episode or Real-Time Project - Mohsen Mousavi, Salauddin “Sallu” Kazi, Mattias Brunosson, Pablovsky Ramos-Nieves "Lisey's Story"; The Long Boy
  • Outstanding Created Environment in an Episode, Commercial, or Real-Time Project - Samuel Simanjuntak, Melaina Mace, Benjamin Ruiz, Alessandro Vastalegna "Foundation"; Trantor Cityscape
  • Outstanding Effects Simulations in an Episode, Commercial, or Real-Time Project - Giovanni Casadei, Mikel Zuloaga, Steven Moor, Louis Manjarres "Foundation"; Collapse of the Galactic Empire

Online Film Critics Society (OFCS) Nominations

  • Best Supporting Actor - Troy Kotsur “CODA”
  • Best Documentary - "The Velvet Underground"
  • Best Cinematography - Bruno Delbonnel "The Tragedy of Macbeth"


17/01/22

African American Film Critics Association (AAFCA) Winner

  • Best Supporting Actor - Corey Hawkins "The Tragedy of Macbeth"

Seattle Film Critics Society (SFCS) Winner

  • Best Youth Performance - Emilia Jones "CODA"

Set Decorators Society of America (SDSA) Nominations

  • Best Achievment in Decor/Design of a Feature Film - Fantasy or Science Fiction - "The Tragedy of Macbeth"
  • Best Achievment in Decor/Design of a Feature Film - Contemporary - "CODA"

16/01/22

International Cinephile Society (ICS) Nominations

  • Best Cinematography - Bruno Delbonnel "The Tragedy of Macbeth"

Kansas City Film Critics Circle (KCFCC) Winner

  • Best Cinematography - Bruno Delbonnel "The Tragedy of Macbeth"

Toronto Film Critics Association (TFCA) Winner

  • Best Actor - Denzel Washington "The Tragedy of Macbeth"

14/01/22

Hawaii Film Critics Society (HFCS) Wins

  • Best Supporting Actor - Troy Kotsur “CODA”
  • Best Supporting Actress - Marlee Matlin “CODA”
  • Best Adapted Screenplay - Siân Heder "CODA"
  • Best Overlooked Film - "CODA"

13/01/22

Writers Guild Nominations

  • Comedy Series - Jane Becker, Ashley Nicole Black, Leann Bowen, Sasha Garron, Brett Goldstein, Brendan Hunt, Joe Kelly, Bill Lawrence, Jamie Lee, Michael Orton-Toliver, Jason Sudeikis, Phoebe Walsh, Bill Wrubel "Ted Lasso"
  • Drama Series - Jeff Augustin, Brian Chamberlayne, Kerry Ehrin, Kristen Layden, Erica Lipez, Justin Matthews, Adam Milch, Stacy Osei-Kuffour, Torrey Speer, Scott Troy, Ali Vingiano "The Morning Show"
  • Adapted Short Form New Media - Fede Alvarez, Nick Cuse, Aidan Fitzgerald, Noah Gardner, Rodo Sayagues "Calls"
  • Comedy/Variety Talk Series - Chelsea Devantez, Kristen Acimovic, Henrik Blix, Rob Christensen, Jay Jurden, Alexa Loftus, Tocarra Mallard, Robby Slowik, Jon Stewart, Kasaun Wilson "The Problem with Jon Stewart"
  • Episodic Drama - Kerry Ehrin & Scott Troy 'La Amara Vita' "The Morning Show"
  • Children's Episodic, Lonfg Form and Specials - Annabeth Bondor-Stone, Connor White, Liz Hara 'Park Ranger Percy / Lizard Lizzy' "Helpsters"

12/01/22

BAFTA Long List Announcement

  • Best Film - "CODA"
  • Best Film - "The Tragedy of Macbeth"
  • Best Director - Siân Heder "CODA"
  • Best Director - Joel Coen "The Tragedy of Macbeth"
  • Leading Actor - Mahershala Ali "Swan Song"
  • Leading Actor - Denzel Washington "The Tragedy of Macbeth"
  • Leading Actress - Emilia Jones "CODA"
  • Leading Actress - Frances McDormand "The Tragedy of Macbeth"
  • Supporting Actor - Troy Kotsur “CODA”
  • Supporting Actress - Kathryn Hunter “The Tragedy of Macbeth”
  • Casting - "CODA"
  • Adapted Screenplay - "CODA"
  • Adapted Screenplay = "The Tragedy of Macbeth"
  • Cinematography - "The Tragedy of Macbeth"
  • Production Design - "The Tragedy of Macbeth"
  • Sound - "CODA"
  • Documentary - "Billie Eilish: The World's A Little Blurry"
  • Documentary - "The Velvet Underground"

Screen Actors Guild (SAG) Nominations

  • Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture - Emilia Jones, Marlee Matlin, Ferdia Walsh-Peelo, Daniel Durant, Troy Kotsur, Eugenio Derbez "CODA"
  • Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role in a Motion Picture - Denzel Washington "The Tragedy of Macbeth"
  • Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture - Troy Kotsur “CODA”
  • Outstanding Ensemble in a Drama Series - "The Morning Show"
  • Outstanding Ensemble in a Comedy Series - "Ted Lasso"
  • Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series - Billy Crudup "The Morning Show"
  • Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series - Jennifer Aniston "The Morning Show"
  • Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series - Reese Witherspoon "The Morning Show"
  • Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series - Jason Sudeikis "Ted Lasso"
  • Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series - Juno Temple "Ted Lasso"
  • Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series - Hannah Waddingham "Ted Lasso"

11/01/22

AARP Movies for Grownups Awards Nominations

  • Best Actress - Frances McDormand "The Tragedy of Macbeth"
  • Best Actor - Denzel Washington "The Tragedy of Macbeth"
  • Best Supporting Actress - Marlee Matlin “CODA”
  • Best Intergenerational - "CODA"
  • Best Grownup Love Story - "The Tragedy of Macbeth"
  • Best TV Series - "Ted Lasso"

Music City Film Critics’ Association (MCFCA) Nominations

  • Best Picture - "CODA"
  • Best Actor - Denzel Washington "The Tragedy of Macbeth"
  • Best Supporting Actor - Troy Kotsur “CODA”
  • Best Supporting Actress - Kathryn Hunter “The Tragedy of Macbeth”
  • Best Young Actress - Emilia Jones "CODA"
  • Best Acting Ensemble - "CODA"
  • Best Cinematography - Bruno Delbonnel "The Tragedy of Macbeth"
  • Best Production Design - Stefan Dechant and Nancy Haigh "The Tragedy of Macbeth"

10/01/22

San Diego Film Critics Society (SDFCS) Winner

  • Breakthrough Artist - Emilia Jones "CODA"

San Francisco Bay Area Film Critics Circle (SFBAFCC) Winner

  • Best Cinematography - Bruno Delbonnel "The Tragedy of Macbeth"

Seattle Film Critics Society (SFCS) Nominations

  • Best Picture - "CODA"
  • Best Actor in a Supporting Role - Troy Kotsur “CODA”
  • Best Documentary Feature - "Billie Eilish: The World's A Little Blurry"
  • Best Cinematography - Bruno Delbonnel "The Tragedy of Macbeth"
  • Best Youth Performance - Emilia Jones "CODA"

09/01/22

Golden Globe Awards (HFPA) Winner

  • Best Performance by an Actor in a Musical or Comedy - Jason Sudeikis "Ted Lasso"

08/01/22

Chicago Indie Critics Association Winner

  • Best Independent Film (Budgets Under $20 Million) - "CODA"

07/01/22

1st Critics Association of Central Florida (CACF) Winner

  • Best Picture - “The Tragedy of Macbeth”

Georgia Film Critics Association (GAFCA) Nominations

  • Best Picture - “CODA”
  • Best Supporting Actor - Troy Kotsur “CODA”
  • Best Supporting Actress - Kathryn Hunter “The Tragedy of Macbeth”
  • Best Adapted Screenplay - Siân Heder "CODA"
  • Best Cinematography - Bruno Delbonnel "The Tragedy of Macbeth"
  • Best Production Design - Stefan Dechant and Nancy Haigh "The Tragedy of Macbeth"
  • Best Ensemble - "CODA"
  • Breakthrough Award - Emilia Jones "CODA"

Hawaii Film Critics Society (HFCS) Nominations

  • Best Picture - “CODA”
  • Best Director - Siân Heder "CODA"
  • Best Actress - Emilia Jones "CODA"
  • Best Supporting Actor - Troy Kotsur “CODA”
  • Best Supporting Actress - Marlee Matlin “CODA”
  • Best Adapted Screenplay - Siân Heder "CODA"
  • Best Documentary - Billie Eilish: The World’s a Little Blurry
  • Best Song - Beyond the Shore "CODA"
  • Best Overlooked Film - "CODA"

San Diego Film Critics Society (SDFCS) Nominations

  • Best Picture - “CODA”
  • Best Actress - Emilia Jones "CODA"
  • Best Supporting Actor - Troy Kotsur “CODA”
  • Best Adapted Screenplay - Siân Heder "CODA"
  • Best Adapted Screenplay - Joel Coen "The Tragedy of Macbeth"
  • Best Documentary - "The Velvet Underground"
  • Best Editing - Paula Huidobro "CODA"
  • Best Cinematography - Bruno Delbonnel "The Tragedy of Macbeth"
  • Breakthrough Artist - Emilia Jones "CODA"

San Francisco Bay Area Film Critics Circle (SFBAFCC) Nominations

  • Best Picture - “CODA”
  • Best Actor - Denzel Washington "The Tragedy of Macbeth"
  • Best Supporting Actor - Troy Kotsur “CODA”
  • Best Supporting Actress - Marlee Matlin “CODA”
  • Best Documentary Feature - "The Velvet Underground"
  • Best Cinematography - Bruno Delbonnel "The Tragedy of Macbeth"
  • Best Production Design - Stefan Dechant and Nancy Haigh "The Tragedy of Macbeth"

06/01/22

Santa Barbara International Film Festival (SBIFF) Winner

  • Virtuoso Award - Emilia Jones “CODA”
  • Virtuoso Award - Troy Kotsur “CODA”

Columbus Film Critics Association Awards (COFCA) Winner

  • Best Cinematography - Bruno Delbonnel "The Tragedy of Macbeth"

04/01/22

Austin Film Critics Association (AFCA) Nominations

  • Best Actor - Denzel Washington “The Tragedy of Macbeth”
  • Best Supporting Actress - Kathryn Hunter “The Tragedy of Macbeth”
  • Best Adapted Screenplay - Siân Heder "CODA"
  • Best Cinematography - Bruno Delbonnel "The Tragedy of Macbeth"
  • Best Documentary - "The Velvet Underground"
  • The Robert R. “Bobby” McCurdy Memorial Breakthrough Artist Award - Emilia Jones "CODA"

Society of Composers and Lyricists Nominations

  • David Raksin Award - Joy Ngiaw "Blush"

03/01/22

Houston Film Critics Society (HFCA) Nominations

  • Best Picture - "CODA"
  • Best Picture - "The Tragedy of Macbeth"
  • Best Actor - Denzel Washington “The Tragedy of Macbeth”
  • Best Actress - Emilia Jones "CODA"
  • Best Supporting Actor - Troy Kotsur “CODA”
  • Best Ensemble Cast - "CODA"
  • Best Screenplay - "CODA
  • Best Cinematography - Bruno Delbonnel "The Tragedy of Macbeth"

02/01/22

Columbus Film Critics Association (CFCA) Nominations

  • Best Film - "The Tragedy of Macbeth"
  • Best Actor - Denzel Washington "The Tragedy of Macbeth"
  • Best Supporting Actor – Troy Kotsur "CODA"
  • Best Supporting Actress - Marlee Matlin "CODA"
  • Best Cinematography - Bruno Delbonnel "The Tragedy of Macbeth"
  • Best Adapted Screenplay - Siân Heder "CODA"
  • Best Documentary - "The Velvet Underground"
  • Best Overlooked Film - "CODA"

Chicago Indie Critics Association Nominations

  • Best Independent Film (Budgets Under $20 Million) - "CODA"
  • Best Adapted Screenplay - Siân Heder "CODA"
  • Best Adapted Screenplay - Joel Coen "The Tragedy of Macbeth"
  • Best Actor - Denzel Washington "The Tragedy of Macbeth"
  • Best Actress - Emilia Jones "CODA"
  • Best Supporting Actor – Troy Kotsur "CODA"
  • Best Supporting Actress - Marlee Matlin "CODA"
  • Best Ensemble Cast - Deborah Aquila, Tricia Wood and Lisa Zagoria "CODA"
  • Best Cinematography - Bruno Delbonnel "The Tragedy of Macbeth"
  • Best Production Design - Stefan Dechant and Nancy Haigh "The Tragedy of Macbeth"
  • Trailblazer Award - Siân Heder "CODA"

28/12/21

North Carolina Film Critics (NCFCA) Nominations

  • Best Documentary Film - "The Velvet Underground"
  • Best Cinematography - Bruno Delbonnel "The Tragedy of Macbeth"
  • Best Breakthrough Performance - Emilia Jones "CODA"

23/12/21

Greater Western New York Film Critics Association Awards Nominations

  • Best Picture - "CODA"
  • Lead Actress - Emilia Jones "CODA"
  • Supporting Actor – Troy Kotsur "CODA"
  • Best Cinematography - Bruno Delbonnel "The Tragedy of Macbeth"
  • Best Score - Carter Burwell "The Tragedy of Macbeth"
  • Breakthrough Performance - Emilia Jones "CODA"

22/12/21

Nevada Film Critics Society 2021 Awards Wins

  • Best Film - "CODA"
  • Best Supporting Actor – Troy Kotsur "CODA"

21/12/21

94th Academy Awards Shortlist

  • Documentary Feature - "Billie Eilish: The World's a Little Blurry"
  • Documentary Feature - "The Velvet Underground"
  • Music (Original Score) - "The Tragedy of Macbeth"
  • Music (Original Song) - Beyond the Shore "CODA"

49th Annie Awards Nominations

  • Best TV/Media Preschool - "Stillwater"

Dublin Film Critics Circle (DFCC) Wins

  • Best Actress - Frances McDormand "The Tragedy of Macbeth"

20/12/21

Indiana Film Journalists Association (IFJA) Awards Wins

  • Best Supporting Actor - Troy Kotsur "CODA"

18/12/21

Phoenix Critics Circle (PCC) Awards Wins

  • Best Cinematography - Bruno Delbonnel "The Tragedy of Macbeth"

Utah Film Critics Association (UFCA) Wins

  • Lead Performance - Emilia Jones "CODA"
  • Best Adapted Screenplay - Siân Heder "CODA"

17/12/21

Online Association of Female Film Critics (OAFFC) Awards Nominations

  • Cinematography - Bruno Delbonnel "The Tragedy of Macbeth"
  • Best Adapted Screenplay - Siân Heder "CODA"
  • Breakthrough Performance - Emilia Jones "CODA"
  • Best Supporting Male - Troy Kotsur "CODA"
  • Best Film - "CODA"

16/12/21

22nd Annual Black Reel Awards Nominations

  • Outstanding Motion Picture - "The Tragedy of Macbeth"
  • Outstanding Actor - Mahershala Ali "Swan Song"
  • Outstanding Actor - Denzel Washington "The Tragedy of Macbeth"
  • Outstanding Cinematography - Bruno Delobonnel "The Tragedy of Macbeth"
  • Outstanding Costume Design - Mary Zophres "The Tragedy of Macbeth"
  • Outstanding Production Design - Stefan Dechant "The Tragedy of Macbeth"

London Film Critics Circle Awards 2022 Nominations

  • Documentary of the Year - "The Velvet Underground"
  • Young British/ Irish Performer - Emilia Jones "CODA"
  • Breakout Performance - Emilia Jones "CODA"

14/12/21

Film Independent Spirit Awards 2022 Nominations

  • Best Supporting Male - Troy Kotsur "CODA"

Indiana Film Journalists Association 2021 Awards Nominations

  • Best Film - "CODA"
  • Best Film - "The Tragedy of Macbeth"
  • Best Documentary - "The Velvet Underground"
  • Best Adapted Screenplay - Siân Heder "CODA"
  • Best Director - Siân Heder "CODA"
  • Best Actress - Emilia Jones "CODA"
  • Best Actress - Frances McDormand "The Tragedy of Macbeth"
  • Best Supporting Actress - Marlee Matlin "CODA"
  • Best Actor - Denzel Washington "The Tragedy of Macbeth"
  • Best Supporting Actor - Troy Kotsur "CODA"
  • Best Vocal/ Motion-Capture Performance - Caleb Landry Jones "Finch"
  • Best Ensemble Acting - "CODA"
  • Best Ensemble Acting - "The Tragedy of Macbeth"
  • Best Musical Score - Carter Burwell "The Tragedy of Macbeth"
  • Breakout Of The Year - Emilia Jones "CODA"

13/12/21

Chicago Film Critics 2021 Award Nominations

  • Best Documentary - "The Velvet Underground"
  • Best Cinematography - Bruno Delbonnel "The Tragedy of Macbeth"
  • Best Promising Performer - Emilia Jones "CODA"
  • Milos Stehlik Breakthrough Filmmaker Award - Siân Heder "CODA"

Las Vegas Film Critics 2021 Award Wins

  • Best Supporting Actor - Troy Kotsur "CODA"
  • Best Family Film - "CODA"
  • Best Ensemble - "CODA"
  • Best Female Youth in Film - Emilia Jones "CODA"

Critics Choice Awards Film Nominations

  • Best Picture - "CODA"
  • Best Actor - Denzel Washington "The Tragedy of Macbeth"
  • Best Supporting Actor - Troy Kotsur "CODA"
  • Best Young Actor/Actress - Emilia Jones "CODA"
  • Best Adapted Screenplay - Siân Heder "CODA"
  • Best Cinematography - Bruno Delbonnel "The Tragedy of Macbeth"


Golden Globes 2022 Nominations

  • Best Motion Picture Drama - "CODA"
  • Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture Drama - Mahershala Ali "Swan Song"
  • Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture Drama - Denzel Washington "The Tragedy of Macbeth"
  • Best Performance by an Supporting Actor in any Motion Picture - Troy Kotsur "CODA"
  • Best Television Series Drama - "The Morning Show"
  • Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series Drama - Jennifer Aniston "The Morning Show"
  • Best Television Series Musical or Comedy - "Ted Lasso"
  • Best Performance by an Actor in a Musical or Comedy - Jason Sudeikis "Ted Lasso"
  • Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role on Television - Hannah Waddingham "Ted Lasso"
  • Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role on Television - Billy Crudup "The Morning Show"
  • Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role on Television - Mark Duplas "The Morning Show"
  • Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role on Television - Brett Goldstein "Ted Lasso"

12/12/21

Boston Society of Film Critics 2021 Award Wins

  • Best Supporting Actor - Troy Kotsur "CODA"


Las Vegas Film Critics 2021 Award Nominations

  • Best Picture - "CODA"
  • Best Director - Siân Heder "CODA"
  • Best Supporting Actor - Troy Kotsur "CODA"
  • Best Family Film - "CODA"
  • Best Ensemble - "CODA"
  • Best Female Youth in Film - Emilia Jones "CODA"
  • Best Actress - Emilia Jones "CODA"

St. Louis Film Critics 2021 Award Nominations

  • Best Film - "The Tragedy of Macbeth"
  • Best Actor - Denzel Washington "The Tragedy of Macbeth"
  • Best Adapted Screenplay - Siân Heder "CODA"
  • Best Cinematography - Bruno Delbonnel "The Tragedy of Macbeth"
  • Best Visual Effects - "The Tragedy of Macbeth"
  • Best Documentary Feature - "The Velvet Underground"


10/12/21

Alliance of Women Film Journalists 2021 Award Nominations

  • Best Actor - Denzel Washington "The Tragedy of Macbeth"
  • Best Actor in a Supporting Role - Troy Kotsur "CODA"
  • Best Screenplay, Adapted - Siân Heder "CODA"
  • Best Cinematography - Bruno Delbonnel "The Tragedy of Macbeth"
  • Best Woman Director - Siân Heder "CODA"
  • Best Woman Screenwriter - Siân Heder "CODA"
  • Best Woman's Breakthrough Performance - Emilia Jones "CODA"

8/12/21

AFI Awards Top Film of the Year Honoree

  • "CODA"


AFI  Top Television Program of the Year Honourees

  • "Schmigadoon!"
  • "Ted Lasso"

7/12/21

2021 Discussing Film Critics Awards Nominations

  • Best Supporting Actor - Troy Kotsur "CODA"
  • Best Adapted Screenplay - Siân Heder "CODA"
  • Best Cinematography - Bruno Delbonnel "The Tragedy of Macbeth"
  • Best Independent Film - "CODA"


6/12/21

Critics Choice TV Nominations

  • Best Drama Series -"For All Mankind"
  • Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series - Billy Crudup "The Morning Show"
  • Best Comedy Series - "Ted Lasso"
  • Best Actor in a Comedy Series - Jason Sudeikis "Ted Lasso"
  • Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series - Brett Goldstein "Ted Lasso"
  • Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series - Kristin Chenoweth "Schmigadoon!"
  • Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series - Hannah Waddingham "Ted Lasso!"
  • Best Movie Made for Television - "Come From Away"
  • Best Foreign Language Series - "Acapulco"
  • Best Cinematography - Bruno Delbonnel "The Tragedy of Macbeth"

4/12/21

Washington DC Area Critics Association 2021 Award Nominations

  • Best Actor - Denzel Washington "The Tragedy of Macbeth"
  • Best Supporting Actor - Troy Kotsur "CODA"
  • Best Youth Performance - Emilia Jones "CODA"
  • Best Adapted Screenplay - Siân Heder "CODA"

3/12/21

Detroit Film Critics Society 2021 Awards Nominations

  • Best Picture - "CODA"
  • Best Supporting Actor - Troy Kotsur "CODA"
  • Best Ensemble - "CODA"
  • Breakthrough - Emilia Jones "CODA"
  • Best Adapted Screenplay - Siân Heder "CODA"

2/12/21

National Board of Review 2021 Awards Wins

  • Best Adapted Screenplay - Joel Coen "The Tragedy of Macbeth"
  • Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography - Bruno Delbonnel "The Tragedy of Macbeth"
  • Top Film of 2021 - "The Tragedy of Macbeth"

Hollywood Critics Association 2021  Nominations

  • Best Picture - "CODA"
  • Best Director - Siân Heder "CODA"
  • Best Actress - Emilia Jones "CODA"
  • Best Supporting Actor - Troy Kotsur "CODA"
  • Best Supporting Actress - Marlee Matlin "CODA"
  • Best Cast Ensemble - "CODA"
  • Best Adapted Screenplay - Siân Heder "CODA"
  • Best Original Song - Beyond the Shore "CODA"
  • Best Indie Film - "CODA"

1/12/21

Satelite 2021 Awards Nominations

  • Motion Picture, Drama - "CODA"
  • Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama - Denzel Washington "The Tragedy of Macbeth"
  • Actress in a Supporting Role - Marlee Matlin "CODA"
  • Screenplay, Adapted - Joel Coen "The Tragedy of Macbeth"
  • Screenplay, Adapted - Siân Heder "CODA"
  • Cinematography - Bruno Delbonnel "The Tragedy of Macbeth"
  • Art Direction & Production Design - Stefan Dechant "The Tragedy of Macbeth"
  • Motion Picture Documentary - "The Velvet Underground"
  • Television Series, Comedy or Musical - "Ted Lasso"
  • Actress in a Series, Comedy or Musical - Hannah Waddingham "Ted Lasso"
  • Actor in a Series, Comedy or Musical - Jason Sudeikis "Ted Lasso"
  • Actress in a Miniseries, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television - Julianne Moore "Lisey's Story"

29/11/21

Gotham Awards Wins

  • Outstanding Supporting Performance - Troy Kotsur "CODA"
  • Breakthrough Performer - Emilia Jones "CODA"

22/11/21

International Emmy Wins

  • Best Drama Series-  "Tehran"

Artio Awards Nominations

  • Television Pilot and First Season Comedy - "Ted Lasso"


20/11/21

EnergaCameraimage Film Festival Honouree

  • Silver Frog-  "The Tragedy of Macbeth"

18/11/21

Hollywood Music in Media Awards Wins

  • Song, Independent Film - Beyond the Shore "CODA"
  • Song, Onscreen Performance - Emilia Jones, Both Sides Now "CODA"

16/11/21

ICG Publicist Guild Awards Wins

  • Sarah Carragher -  "Ted Lasso"

15/11/21

7th Annual IDA Documentary Awards Nominations

  • Best Music Documentary -  "The Velvet Underground"
  • ABC News VideoSource Award "9/11 Inside the Presidents War Room"

10/11/21

Cinema Eye Honors Nominations

  • Outstanding Nonfiction Feature - "The Velvet Underground"
  • Outstanding Editing - Affonso Gonçalves and Adam Kurnitz "The Velvet Underground"
  • Outstanding Sound Design - Leslie Shatz and Jahn Sood "The Velvet Underground"
  • Audience Choice Award - R.J. Cutler "Billie Eilish: The World's a Little Blurry"
  • Audience Choice Award - Todd Haynes "The Velvet Underground"
  • Anthology Series - "Earth at Night, in Color"
  • Outstanding Broadcast Cinematography - "Earth at Night, in Color"

03/11/21

Hollywood Music in Media Awards Nominations

  • Song, Independent Film - Beyond the Shore "CODA"
  • Song, Onscreen Performance - Emilia Jones, Both Sides Now "CODA"
  • Music Supervision, Film - "CODA"
  • Music Supervision, Film - "The Velvet Underground"

27/10/21

People's Choice Awards Nominations

  • The Comedy Show of 2021- "Ted Lasso"
  • The Male TV Star of 2021- Jason Sudeikis "Ted Lasso"
  • The Comedy TV Star of 2021- Jason Sudeikis "Ted Lasso"
  • The Bingeworthy Show of 2021- "Ted Lasso"

Saturn Awards Wins

  • Best Fantasy TV Series - "For All Mankind"

23/10/21

LMGI Awards Wins

  • Humanitarian Award - Marlee Matlin "CODA"
  • Outstanding Locations in a Commercial - Matt DeLoach, Joe Hanwright, Grent Gaffen "It Already Does That" Apple Watch Series 6

21/10/21

Gotham Awards Nominations

  • Outstanding Supporting Performance - Troy Kotsur "CODA"
  • Outstanding Supporting Performance - Marlee Matlin "CODA"
  • Breakthrough Performer - Emilia Jones "CODA"

17/010/21

Enviromental Media Association Awards Nominations

  • Television Episodic Comedy: Paul Junger Witt Award -Do The Right-est Thing "Ted Lasso

18/10/21

Critics Choice Documentary Awards

  • First Documentary Feature - Todd Haynes "The Velvet Underground"
  • Best Editing - Affonso Gonçalves and Adam Kurnitz "The Velvet Underground"
  • Best Narration - Jeff Daniels "9/11: Inside the President’s War Room"
  • Best Narration - David Attenborough "The Year Earth Changed"
  • Archival Documentary - "The Velvet Underground"
  • Music Documentary - "Billie Eilish: The World's a Little Blurry"
  • Music Documentary - "The Velvet Underground"
  • Best Science/Nature Documentary - "The Year Earth Changed"

19/09/21

73rd Primetime Emmy Awards Wins

  • Comedy Series - "Ted Lasso"
  • Lead Actor in a Comedy Series - Jason Sudeikis "Ted Lasso"
  • Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series - Brett Goldstein "Ted Lasso"
  • Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series - Rebecca Waddingham "Ted Lasso"


15/09/21

Enviromental Media Association Awards Nominations

  • Television Episodic Drama - Let's Get It On Tape "Physical"
  • Television Episodic Comedy: Paul Junger Witt Award -Do The Right-est Thing "Ted Lasso

Portland Critics Association Awards Nominations

  • Best Male Leading Role - Denzel Washington "The Tragedy of Macbeth"
  • Best Documentary - "Billie Eilish: The World's A Little Blurry"
  • Best Documentary - "The Velvet Underground"
  • Best Cinematography - Bruno Delbonnel "The Tragedy of Macbeth"
  • Best Production Design - "The Tragedy of Macbeth"

14/09/21

Women in Film Crystal Award Winners

  • Marlee Matlin "CODA"
  • Siân Heder "CODA"

12/09/21

Emmy Creative Arts Award Wins

  • Casting for a Comedy Series - "Ted Lasso"
  • Short Form Comedy, Drama or Variety Series - "Carpool Karaoke: The Series"
  • Documentary or Nonfiction Special - "Boys State"
  • Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series - "Ted Lasso"
  • Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half Hour) and Animation - The Hope That Kills You "Ted Lasso"
  • Outstanding Innovation in Interactive Programming - "For All Mankind: Time Capsule"
  • Oustanding Motion Design - "Calls"

02/08/21

Imagen Awards Nominations

  • Best Primetime Program Special or Movie - "Mariah Carey’s Magical Christmas Special"
  • Best Director Television - Natalia Beristain "The Mosquito Coast"
  • Best Supporting Actor Television (Drama) - Kevin Valdez "Little Voice"
  • Best Supporting Actress Television (Drama) - Ofelia Medina "The Mosquito Coast"
  • Best Supporting Actor Television (Comedy) - Cristo Fernández "Ted Lasso"
  • Best Young Actor Television - Isaac Arellanes "Ghostwriter"
  • Best Youth Programming - "Ghostwriter"
  • Best Music Composition for Film or Television - Antonio Pinto "The Mosquito Coast"

23/7/21

Golden Trailer Awards Wins

  • Most Original Trailer - Memory "Cherry"
  • Best Drama TV Spot (for a Feature Film) - Questions "Cherry"
  • Best Sound Editing in a TV Spot (for a Feature Film) - Fire "Greyhound"
  • Best Animation/Family for a TV/Streaming Service (Trailer/Teaser/TV Spot) - Family "Home Before Dark"
  • Best Animation / Family Movie Poster - "Wolfwalkers"
  • Best Animation/Family Poster for a TV/Streaming Series - "Here We Are"
  • Best WildPosts for a TV/Streaming Series - Ensemble Barricades Teamwork "Ted Lasso"
  • Best BTS/EPK for a TV/Streaming Series (Under 2 Minutes) - Bill and Sofia "On the Rocks"
  • Best BTS/EPK for a TV/Streaming Series (Over 2 minutes) - Creating The World Featurette "SEE"

13/07/21

73rd  Emmy Awards Nominations

  • Comedy Series - "Ted Lasso"
  • Lead Actor in a Comedy Series - Jason Sudeikis "Ted Lasso"
  • Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series - Brett Goldstein "Ted Lasso"
  • Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series - Brendan Hunt "Ted Lasso"
  • Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series - Nick Mohammed "Ted Lasso"
  • Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series - Jeremy Swift "Ted Lasso"
  • Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series - Juno Temple "Ted Lasso"
  • Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series - Rebecca Waddingham "Ted Lasso"
  • Character Voice-Over Performance - Tituss Burgess "Central Park"
  • Character Voice-Over Performance - Stanley Tucci "Central Park"
  • Narrator - Anthony Hopkins "Mythic Quest"
  • Narrator - David Attenborough "The Year Earth Changed"
  • Short Form Comedy, Drama Or Variety Series - "Carpool Karaoke: The Series"
  • Documentary or Nonfiction Special - "Boys State"
  • Writing for a Comedy Series - Make Rebecca Great Again "Ted Lasso"
  • Writing for a Comedy Series - Pilot "Ted Lasso"
  • Directing for a Comedy Series - Biscuits "Ted Lasso"
  • Directing for a Comedy Series - The Hope That Kills You "Ted Lasso"
  • Directing for a Comedy Series - Make Rebecca Great Again "Ted Lasso"
  • Directing For A Documentary/Nonfiction Program - Amanda McBaine & Jesse Moss "Boys State"
  • Production Design For a Narrative Program (Half-Hour) - For The Children "Ted Lasso"
  • Casting for a Comedy Series - "Ted Lasso"
  • Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series (Half-Hour) - 2:00 "Servant"
  • Commercial - AirPods Pro "Jump"
  • Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series - The Hope That Kills You "Ted Lasso"
  • Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series - Make Rebecca Great Again "Ted Lasso"
  • Picture Editing For A Nonfiction Program - "Billie Eilish: The World’s A Little Blurry"
  • Sound Editing For A Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) and Animation - Everlight "Mythic Quest"
  • Sound Editing For A Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) and Animation - The Hope That Kills You "Ted Lasso"
  • Sound Editing For A Nonfiction Or Reality Program (Single Or Multi-Camera) - "Billie Eilish: The World’s A Little Blurry"
  • Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation - The Hope That Kills You "Ted Lasso"
  • Sound Mixing For A Variety Series Or Special - "Bruce Springsteen’s Letter To You"
  • Sound Mixing For A Nonfiction Or Reality Program (Single or Multi-Camera) - "Billie Eilish: The World’s A Little Blurry"
  • Contemporary Makeup For A Variety, Nonfiction Or Reality Program (Non-Prosthetic) - "Mariah Carey’s Magical Christmas Special"
  • Music Direction - "Billie Eilish: The World’s A Little Blurry"
  • Original Main Title Theme Music - Marcus Mumford, Tom Howe "Ted Lasso"


08/07/21

HCA TV Awards Nominations

  • Best Streaming Docuseries, Documentary Television Movie, or Non-Fiction Series - "1971: The Year Music Changed Everything"
  • Best Streaming Series, Comedy - "Mythic Quest"
  • Best Streaming Series, Comedy - "Ted Lasso"
  • Best Actor in a Streaming Series, Comedy - Rob McElhenney "Mythic Quest"
  • Best Actor in a Streaming Series, Comedy - Jason Sudeikis "Ted Lasso"
  • Best Actress in a Streaming Series, Comedy - Hailee Steinfield "Dickinson"
  • Best Supporting Actor in a Streaming Series, Comedy - Brendan Hunt "Ted Lasso"
  • Best Supporting Actor in a Streaming Series, Comedy - Brett Goldstein "Ted Lasso"
  • Best Supporting Actor in a Streaming Series, Comedy - Danny Pudi "Mythic Quest"
  • Best Supporting Actor in a Streaming Series, Comedy - Jeremy Swift "Ted Lasso"
  • Best Supporting Actor in a Streaming Series, Comedy - Nick Mohammed "Ted Lasso"
  • Best Supporting Actress in a Streaming Series, Comedy - Hannah Waddingham "Ted Lasso"
  • Best Supporting Actress in a Streaming Series, Comedy - Juno Temple "Ted Lasso"
  • Best Streaming Series, Drama - "Servant"
  • Best Supporting Actor in a Streaming Series, Drama - Rupert Grint "Servant"

24/06/21

Peabody 81 Honorees

  • Entertainment - "Ted Lasso"
  • Children's & Youth - "Stillwater"

21/06/21

Critics Choice Real TV Awards

  • Best Structured Series- "The Oprah Conversation"
  • Best Limited Documentary Series- "1971: The Year That Music Changed Everything"

07/06/21

Irish Film & Television Awards Wins

  • Best Film - "Wolfwalkers"

25/05/21

Daytime Emmy Awards Nominations

  • Outstanding Music Direction & Composition For A Daytime Program - "Ghostwriter"
  • Outstanding Lighting Direction For A Drama or Daytime Fiction Program - "Ghostwriter"
  • Outstanding Sound Mixing And Editing For A Drama or Daytime Fiction Program - "Ghostwriter"
  • Outstanding Art Direction/ Set Decoration/ Scenic Design For A Drama or Daytime Fiction Program - "Ghostwriter"
  • Outstanding Costume Deisgn/ Styling - "Helpsters"

04/05/21

Peabody Awards Nominees

  • Entertainment - "Ted Lasso"
  • Children's & Youth - "Stillwater"

17/04/21

ACE Eddie Awards 2021 Wins

  • Best Edited Comedy Series For Non-Commercial Television - Make Rebecca Great Again "Ted Lasso"

16/04/21

MPSE Golden Reel 2021 Awards Wins

  • Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing Feature Effects/ Foley - "Greyhound"
  • Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing Live Action Under 35:00 - 2:00 "Servant"

48th Annie Awards Wins

  • Best Indie Feature - "Wolfwalkers"
  • Best Character Design in a Feature - "Wolfwalkers"
  • Best Direction in a Feature - Tomm Moore, Ross Stewart "Wolfwalkers"
  • Best Production Design in a Feature - María Pareja, Ross Stewart, Tomm Moore "Wolfwalkers"
  • Best Voice Acting in a Feature - Eva Whittaker "Wolfwalkers"

11/04/21

11th Annual Guild of Music Supervisors Awards

  • Best Music Supervision in Advertising (Synch) - Andy Hamm, Apple “A Journey Into The Valley Of Fire – Shot on iPhone”

08/04/21

GLAAD Media Awards Wins

  • Special Recognition - The Son "Little America"

04/04/21

Screen Actors Guild Awards Wins

  • Male Actor in a Comedy Series- Jason Sudeikis "Ted Lasso"

27/03/21

NAACP Image Awards Wins

  • Outstanding Independent Motion Picture - “The Banker”

24/03/21

Producers Guild Awards Wins

  • Outstanding Short Form Program - "Carpool Karaoke: The Series" (Season 3)

15/03/21

93rd Academy Awards Nominations

  • Animated Feature - "Wolfwalkers"
  • Sound - "Greyhound"

8/3/21

Producers Guild of America Award Nominations

  • Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures - Paul Young, Nora Twomey, Tomm Moore, Stéphan Roelants "Wolfwalkers"
  • Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television Comedy - Bill Lawrence, Jason Sudeikis, Jeff Ingold, Bill Wrubel, Liza Katzer, Jane Becker, Jamie Lee, Kip Kroeger, Brendan Hunt, Tina Pawlik, Joe Kelly "Ted Lasso"

7/3/21

Critics Choice Awards Wins

  • Best Comedy Television Series - "Ted Lasso"
  • Best Actor in a Comedy Television Television Series - Jason Sudeikis "Ted Lasso"
  • Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Television Series - Hannah Waddingham "Ted Lasso"

5/3/21

Hollywood Critics Association Awards Wins

  • Best Animated Film - "Wolfwalkers"


46th Saturn Awards Nominations

  • Best Fantasy Television Series - "For All Mankind"
  • Best Television Presentation (Under 10 Episodes) - "Amazing Stories"
  • Best Horror Television Series - "Servant"

3/3/21

48th ASIFA-Hollywood Annie Awards Nominations

  • Best Indie Feature - "Wolfwalkers"
  • Best FX Feature - "Wolfwalkers" - Kim Kelly, Leena Lecklin, Frédéric Plumey, Almu Redondo, Nicole Storck
  • Best Character Animation Feature - "Wolfwalkers" - Emmanuel Asquier-Brassart
  • Best Character Design Feature - "Wolfwalkers" - Federico Pirovano
  • Best Direction Feature - "Wolfwalkers" - Tomm Moore, Ross Stewart
  • Best Music Feature - "Wolfwalkers" - Bruno Coulais, Kíla
  • Best Production Design Feature - "Wolfwalkers" - María Pareja, Ross Stewart, Tomm Moore
  • Best Storyboarding Feature - "Wolfwalkers" - Guillaume Lorin
  • Best Voice Acting Feature - "Wolfwalkers" - Eva Whittaker (Mebh Óg MacTíre)
  • Best Writing Feature - "Wolfwalkers" - Will Collins
  • Best TV Media/Preschool - "Stillwater" - The Impossible Dream/Stuck in the Rain

2/3/21

Art Directors Guild Awards 2021 Nominations

  • Half Hour Single Camera Series: Production Designer Mark Worthington - “Mythic Quest: Raven's Banquet”
  • Short Format: Web Series, Music Video or Commercial: Production Designer Shane Valentino - Apple "Vertical Cinema"
  • Animated Feature Film: Art Director Ross Stewart “Wolfwalkers”

Cinema Audio Society Awards 2020 Nominations

  • Motion Picture - Live Action: "Greyhound"
  • Television Series 1/2 Hour: "Ted Lasso": Ep. 110 "The Hope that Kills You"
  • Television Non-Fiction, Variety or Music Series or Specials: "Beastie Boys Story"

Phoenix Film Critics Society 2020 Awards Win

  • Best Documentary - "Boys State"

1/3/21

Online Association of Female Film Critics 2020 Awards Win

  • Best Animated Feature: “Wolfwalkers”

MPSE Golden Reel 2021 Nominations

  • Outstanding Achievment in Sound Editing - Feature Effects/Foley – Cherry - Supervising Sound Editor: Mark Binder, MPSE Sound Effects Editors: Donald Flick, Michael Gilbert, Matthew Coby
  • Outstanding Achievment in Sound Editing - Feature Effects/Foley –Greyhound - Supervising Sound Editors: Warren Shaw, Michael Minkler, Will Digby, MPSE Sound Designers: Ann Scibelli, Jon Title Sound Effects Editors: Jeff Sawyer, Richard Kitting, Odin Benitez, MPSE; Jason King Foley Editor: Luke Gibleon Foley Artist: Marko Costanzo
  • Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Feature Dialogue / ADR - Greyhound - Supervising Sound Editors: Michael Minkler, Warren Shaw, Will Digby, MPSE Supervising ADR Editor: Dave McMoyler Dialogue Editors: Michelle Pazer, David Tichauer, Paul Carden
  • Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Feature Animation - Wolfwalkers - Supervising Sound Editors: Christine Seznec, Sebastien Marquilly, Bruno Seznec Sound Effects Editors: Baptiste Bouche, Felix Davin, Alexandre Fleurant, Axel Steichen Dialogue Editor: Anne-Lyse Haddak Foley Editor: Stéphane WernerFoley Artist: Florian Fabre
  • Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Live Action Under 35:00 - Servant: "2:00" Supervising Sound Editor: Sean Garnhar tSound Effects Editor: Mark Filip Dialogue Editor: Michael Feuser Music Editor: Lesley Langs Foley Editors: Julien Pirrie, Gareth Rhys Jones
  • Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Live Action Under 35:00 - Ted Lasso: "The Hope That Kills You" - Supervising Sound Editor: Brent Findley, MPSE Sound Effects Editor: Kip Smedley Dialogue Editor: Bernard Weiser, MPSE Music Editors: Sharyn Gersh, Richard Brown Foley Artists: Sanaa Kelley, Matt Talib
  • Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Non-Theatrical Documentary - Beastie Boys Story - Supervising Sound Editor: Martyn Zub, MPSE Sound Effects Editors: Paul Aulicino, MPSE
  • Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Non-Theatrical Documentary - Bruce Springsteen's Letter to You - Supervising Sound Editor: Steve Urban, MPSE Music Editor: Brandon Duncan

28/2/21

Golden Globes 2021 Win

  • Best Actor in a TV Series, Musical or Comedy Series – Jason Sudeikis in “Ted Lasso”

22/2/21

Southern Eastern Film Critics Association Runner Up

  • Best Animated Film - “Wolfwalkers”

18/2/21

International Film Music Critics Association 2020 Awards Win

  • Best Score For An Animated Feature - Bruno Coulais for "Wolfwalkers"

Makeup & Hair Stylists Guild Awards Nominations

  • Television Special, One Hour Or More Live Programs Series, Or Movie For Television - Best Contemporary Hair Styling - Jayson Medina, Abraham Esparza, Nicole Walpert, Brian Steven Banks for "Mariah Carey's Magical Christmas Special"
  • Children And Teen Television Programming - Best Hair Styling - Liz Roelands for "Ghostwriter"

15/2/21

Seattle Film Critics Society 2020 Awards Wins

  • Best Animated Feature - "Wolfwalkers"

Satellite Awards 2021 Wins

  • Outstanding Motion Picture, Animated or Mixed Media - “Wolfwalkers”

13/2/21

Utah Film Critics Association 2020 Awards Wins

  • Best Animated Feature - "Wolfwalkers"

11/2/21

Santa Barbara Film Festival Awards Win

  • Modern Master Honoree - Bill Murray “On The Rocks”

Dorian Film Awards Nominations

  • Most Visually Striking Film - "WolfWalkers

93rd Annual Academy Awards Shortlist

  • Documentary Feature - "Boys State"

10/2/21

Dalls-Fort Worth Film Critics Association 2021 Awards Runner Up

  • Best Animated Feature - "Wolfwalkers"
  • Best Documentary - "Boys State"
  • Best Supporting Actor - Bill Murray in "On The Rocks"

08/2/21

Washington DC Area Film Critics Awards

  • Best Documentary - “Boys State”

Seattle Film Critics Society 2020 Awards Nominations

  • Best Visual Effects - “Greyhound”
  • Best Documentary Feature - "Boys State"
  • Best Animated Feature - "Wolfwalkers"
  • Best Supporting Actor - Bill Murray in “On The Rocks”

AARP Movies & TV For Grown Ups Awards Nominations

  • Best Supporting Actor - Bill Murray in “On The Rocks”
  • Best Intergenerational Film - "On The Rocks"
  • Best Actress - Jennifer Aniston in "The Morning Show"
  • Best Series - "Ted Lasso"

Critics Choice Film Awards 2021 Nominations

  • Best Supporting Actor - Bill Murray in “On The Rocks”
  • Best Young Actor/Actress - Ryder Allen in “Palmer”
  • Best Visual Effects - “Greyhound”
  • Best Comedy - “On The Rocks”

RadioTimes.com 2020 Awards Nominations

  • Best Comedy - “Ted Lasso”

07/2/21

Toronto Film Critics Association Awards 2020 Wins

  • Best Animated Feature - “Wolfwalkers”

AFI Awards Honoree

  • Producing Fellow - Joseph Alan Gonzales for “Ted Lasso”

06/2/21

Washington D.C. Area Film Critics Association Awards Nominations

  • Best Supporting Actor - Bill Murray in “On The Rocks”
  • Best Voice Performance - Honor Kneafsey in “Wolfwalkers”
  • Best Animated Feature - “Wolfwalkers”
  • Best Documentary - “Boys State”

04/2/21

Screen Actors Guild Awards 2021 Nominations

  • Outstanding Male Performance in a Comedy Series - Jason Sudeikis in “Ted Lasso”
  • Outstanding Ensemble Cast Performance in a Comedy Series - “Ted Lasso”

2/03/21

Golden Globes 2021 Nominations

  • Best Motion Picture, Animated Motion Picture– “Wolfwalkers”
  • Best Television Series, Musical or Comedy – “Ted Lasso”
  • Best Performance By An Actor In A Supporting Role In Any Motion Picture – Bill Murray in “On The Rocks”
  • Best Actor in a TV Series, Musical or Comedy Series – Jason Sudeikis in “Ted Lasso”

02/2/21

Sundance Film Festival Awards 2021 Wins

  • U.S. Grand Jury Prize, Dramatic - “CODA”
  • Audience Award: U.S., Dramatic - “CODA”
  • Directing Award: U.S., Dramatic - Siân Heder, “CODA”
  • U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Best Ensemble - The cast of “CODA” (Emilia Jones, Eugenio Derbez, Troy Kotsur, Ferdia Walsh-Peelo, Daniel Durant, and Marlee Matlin)

52nd NAACP Image Awards Nominations

  • Outstanding Talk Series - “The Oprah Conversation”
  • Outstanding Animated Series - “Central Park”
  • Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture - Anthony Mackie “The Banker”
  • Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture - Nia Long “The Banker”
  • Outstanding Independent Motion Picture - “The Banker”
  • Oustanding Ensemble Cast in a Motion Picture - “The Banker”
  • Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series - Lee Eisenberg, Kumail Nanjiani, Emily V. Gordon – Little America – for “The Rock” - “Little America”
  • Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series - Rajiv Joseph for “The Manager” - “Little America”
  • Outstanding Writing in a Drama Series - Jessica Lamour for “Love Hurts” - “Little Voice”
  • Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series - Aurora Guerrero – “The Jaguar” - “Little America”

Hollywood Critics Association 2021 Awards Nominations

  • Best Animated or VFX Performance - Honor Kneafsey in “Wolfwalkers”
  • Best Female Director - Sofia Coppola for "On The Rocks"
  • Best Animated Film - "Wolfwalkers"
  • Best Documentary - "Boys State"
  • Best Comedy/Musical - "On The Rocks"

01/2/21

Satellite Awards 2021 Nominations

  • Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical - Rashida Jones in “On The Rocks”
  • Outstanding Actor in a Supporting Role - Bill Murray in “On The Rocks”
  • Outstanding Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical - “On The Rocks”
  • Outstanding Motion Picture, Animated or Mixed Media - “Wolfwalkers”
  • Outstanding Visual Effects - “Greyhound”
  • Outstanding Actor in a Series, Comedy or Musical - Jason Sudeikis in “Ted Lasso”

Atlanta Film Critics Circle Awards 2021

  • Best Animated Film Runner Up - “Wolfwalkers”

30/1/21

Pandora International Film Critics Awards

  • Best Animated Motion Picture - “Wolfwalkers”

29/1/21

Writers Guild of America Awards 2021 Nominations

  • Best Comedy Series - “Ted Lasso”
  • Best New Series - “Ted Lasso”
  • Best Episodic Comedy “Pilot” - “Ted Lasso”

27/1/21

New York Film Critics Online Nominations

  • Best New Scripted Series - “Little America”

26/1/21

2021 Film Independant Spirit Awards Nominations

  • Best New Scripted Series - “Little America”
  • Best Male Performance in a Scripted Series - Adam Ali in “Little America”
  • Best Male Performance in a Scripted Series - Conphidance in “Little America”

National Board of Review Wins

  • Top 5 Documentary - “Boys State”
  • Top 10 Independent Film - “Wolfwalkers”

25/1/21

AFI Awards 2020 Honoree

  • AFI Television Program Of The Year - “Ted Lasso”

24/1/21

Kansas City Film Crtics Circle Awards

  • Best Animated Feature - "Wolfwalkers"

19/1/21

Online Film Critics Society Nominations

  • Best Animated Feature - "Wolfwalkers"
  • Best Supporting Actor - Bill Murray in "On The Rocks"
  • Best Documentary - "Boys State"

18/1/21

Critics Choice TV Awards 2021 Nominations

  • Best Comedy Series - “Ted Lasso”
  • Best Actor in a Comedy Series - Jason Sudeikis in “Ted Lasso”
  • Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series - Hannah Waddingham in “Ted Lasso”

17/1/21

San Francisco Bay Area Critics Circle Awards Nominations

  • Best Animated Feature - "Wolfwalkers"
  • Best Documentary Feature - "Boys State" (Honourable Mention)

Hollywood Music In Media Awards Nominations

  • Original Score - Animated Feature - "Wolfwalkers"

16/1/21

36th International Documentary Association Awards Nominations

  • Best Music Documentary- “Beastie Boys Story”
  • Best Cinematography - “Boys State”
  • Best Editing - “Boys State”

15/1/21

Hollywood Music in Media Awards 2021 Nomination

  • Original Score or Limited Series - Tom Howe, Marcus Mumford “Ted Lasso”

North Dakota Film Society Awards 2021 Runner Up

  • Best Animated Feature - "Wolfwalkers"

1/13/21

Houston Film Critics Society Awards Nominations

  • Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role - Bill Murray in "On The Rocks"
  • Best Animated Feature - "Wolfwalkers"
  • Best Documentary Feature - "Boys State"
  • Texas Independant Film Award - "Boys State"

1/11/21

Hollywood Music in Media Awards 2021 Nomination

  • Original Score or Limited Series - Tom Howe, Marcus Mumford “Ted Lasso”

San Diego Critics Society 2021 Awards Win

  • Best Animated Film - “Wolfwalkers”

08/1/21

St. Louis Film Critics Association Nominations

  • Best Supporting Actor - Bill Murray in “On The Rocks”
  • Best Action Film - "Greyhound"
  • Best Comedy Film - "On The Rocks"
  • Best Animated Feature - "Wolfwalkers"

San Diego Critics Society 2021 Awards Nominations

  • Best Supporting Actor - Bill Murray in “On The Rocks”
  • Best Comedic Performance - Bill Murray in “On The Rocks”
  • Best Original Screenplay - Sofia Coppola “On The Rocks”
  • Best Animated Film - “Wolfwalkers”

North Dakota Film Society 2020 Awards Nominations

  • Best Documentary - “Boys State”

07/1/21

19th Annual Columbus Film Critics Association Awards Win

  • Best Animated Film - “Wolfwalkers”

06/1/21

2020 Oklahoma Film Critics Circle Awards Win

  • Best Documentary - “Boys State”

03/1/21

2020 Chicago Indie Critics Awards Win

  • Best Documentary - “Boys State”

28/12/20

North Carolina Film Critics Association 2021 Nominations

  • Best Documentary Film - “Boys State”
  • Best Animated Film - “Wolfwalkers”
  • Best Supporting Actor - Bill Murray in “On The Rocks”

20/12/20

Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards Wins

  • Best Animation - “Wolfwalkers”

18/12/20

New York Film Critics Circle Awards 2020 Wins

  • Best Animated Film - “Wolfwalkers”

Chicago Film Critics Association 2020 Nominations

  • Best Supporting Actor - Bill Murray in “On The Rocks”
  • Best Animated Film - “Wolfwalkers”

13/12/20

Boston Society of Film Critics Awards Wins

  • Best Animated Film - “Wolfwalkers”

19/11/20

Critics Choice Super Awards Nominations

  • Best Action Movie - “Greyhound”
  • Best Actor in an Action Movie - Tom Hanks in “Greyhound”
  • Best Animated Movie - “Wolfwalkers”
  • Best Voice Actress in an Animated Movie - Honor Kneafsey in “Wolfwalkers”
  • Best Voice Actress in an Animated Movie - Eva Whittaker in “Wolfwalkers”
  • Best Animated Series - “Central Park”

16/11/20

Critics Choice Documentary 2020 Awards Wins

  • Best Music Documentary - “Beastie Boys Story”
  • Best Political Documentary - “Boys State”
  • Most Compelling Living Subject of a Documentary (Honor) - Steven Garza “Boys State”

12/11/20

30th Annual IFP Gotham Awards Nominations

  • Best International Feature - “Wolfwalkers”

26/10/20

Critics Choice Documentary 2020 Awards Nominations

  • Best Narration - “Fireball: Visitors From Darker Worlds”
  • Best Music Documentary - “Beastie Boys Story”
  • Best Political Documentary - “Boys Story”

24/9/20

72nd Primetime Emmy Awards Wins

  • Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series - Billy Crudup “The Morning Show”
  • Outstanding Short Form Variety Series - “Carpool Karaoke”

21/9/20

72nd Primetime Emmy Awards Nominations

  • Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series - Steve Carell “The Morning Show”
  • Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series - Jennifer Aniston in “The Morning Show”
  • Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series - Billy Crudup in “The Morning Show”
  • Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series - Mark Duplass in “The Morning Show”
  • Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance - Leslie Odom Jr. in “Episode One”, “Central Park”
  • Outstanding Short Form Variety Series - “Carpool Karaoke”
  • Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Contemporary Program (One Hour Or More) - "In The Dark Night Of The Soul It’s Always 3:30” John Paino Production Designer, James F. Truesdale Art Director, Amy Wells, Set Decorator -“The Morning Show”

10/6/20

Peabody 30 Wins

  • Peabody Entertainment Category - “Dickinson”

23/9/19

71st Primetime Emmy Awards Wins

  • Outstanding Short Form Variety Series - “Carpool Karaoke”

18/9/18

70th Primetime Emmy Awards Wins

  • Outstanding Short Form Variety Series - “Carpool Karaoke”
Source
|
Link
Sigmund Judge
Sigmund is the founder and Editor-in-Chief of ScreenTimes where he began his Apple TV coverage in 2016. With an unwavering passion for Apple, storytelling and storytellers alike, he writes about Apple TV with a focus on the arts, development, tvOS, home theatre and accessibility. Sigmund also co-host’s Magic Rays of Light, a weekly podcast exploring the world of Apple TV and the many talents bringing our screens to life.